Second edition. First publication: Mnatsekanov R.A. 2005. On the nesting of the pleshanka in the Yeisk region of the Krasnodar Territory // Strepet 3, 1/2: 108-109.
Text of the scientific work on the topic "On the nesting of the pleshanka Oenanthe pleschanka in the Yeisk region of the Krasnodar Territory"
Zhmud M.E. 2000. Waders in winter in the Ukrainian part of the Danube delta and adjacent territories // Branta 3: 27-38. Kazakov B.A., Belik V.P., Peklo A.M., Tilba P.A. 1982. Waders (Aves, Charadriifor-
mes) of the North Caucasus. Message 2 // Vestn. zool. 2: 13-19. Mnatsekanov R.A., Tilba P.A., Dinkevich M.A., Korotkiy T.V., Lokhman Yu.V., Em-
rear of M.Kh. 2004. About the wintering of waders in the Krasnodar Territory // Strepet 2, 1: 35-40. B.V. Sabinevsky 1985. Wetland birds wintering in the cold Azovocher-
nomorye. Abstract of the thesis. dis. ... Cand. biol. sciences. Kiev: 1-24. Heizel H., Fitter R., Parslow J. 1995. Birds of Britain and Europe with North Africa and
the Middle East. London: 1-365. Jonsson L. 1992. Die Vogel Europas und des Mittelmeerraumes. Stuttgart: 1-560.
Russian Ornithological Journal 2015, Volume 24, Express issue 1182: 3123-3125
On the nesting of the bald-headed louse Oenanthe pleschanka in the Yeisk district of the Krasnodar region
Second edition. First published in 2005 *
Until recently, the well-known nesting area of the Kamenka pleschanka Oenanthe pleschanka in the Krasnodar Territory was limited to the Taman Peninsula and a section of coastal outcrops of the Black Sea from the Pine Gap in the vicinity of Gelendzhik to Cape Bolshoi Utrish (Volchanetsky et al. 1962, Ochapovskiy, 1967, Plotnikov 2000 , our data). New information about the distribution of pleshanka in the Krasnodar Territory was obtained as a result of observations carried out in the Yeisk District of the Krasnodar Territory.
During a survey of the territory adjacent to the buildings of the former brick factory near the village of Dolzhanskaya (Yeisk District), on July 5, 2005, a male Pleshanka was encountered. Within an hour, this bird was repeatedly observed in the area of observation, perching on roofs and eaves of buildings, some of which are currently abandoned and not used. Inspection of sites potentially suitable for nesting initially did not yield any results, but made it possible to localize the premises visited by the male. After a while a female joined him. Further observations of the behavior of the birds showed that a pair of bald flies clearly showed anxiety in
* Mnatsekanov R.A. 2005. About nesting of the pleshanka in the Yeisk region of the Krasnodar Territory // Strepet 3, 1/2: 108-109.
presence of an observer. The birds left the premises several times and returned again, but always without food, which indicated the absence of chicks. The room did not have a ceiling, which made it possible to monitor the movement of birds, which perched on horizontal beams and roof rafters. After 40 minutes, the female flew into the nest.
For nesting, this pair of bald wheats chose an empty nest of the barn swallow Hirundo rustica, which was located at a height of 10 m from the ground on a vertical bar connecting the horizontal beam and the junction of two rafters. In the immediate vicinity of this nest, at a distance of 30-50 cm, there were 2 more buildings of the barn swallow (in total, there were 6 nests of this species in the room). The stoves seem to have renewed the nest tray with thin cereal stalks. Clutch consisted of 3 heavily hatched eggs. The clutch of 3 eggs is extremely rare in the pied-shank; the average clutch size of this species in different regions of the former USSR varies from 5.2 to 5.45 eggs. Of 182 clutches from the indicated territory, only 2 contained 3 eggs. At the same time, the average late clutches are 3.3 eggs (Panov 1999). Taking into account the breeding time and the number of eggs in the found clutch, it can be assumed that in the case under consideration, repeated clutching took place.
On the floor of the room in which the birds nested, the mummified remains of a male bald spot were found. However, apart from the indicated pair, no other bald wheatears were found. Time constraints did not allow us to inspect the clay coastal cliffs of the Sea of Azov, located 300 m from the plant's buildings, which are potential nesting stations for this heater (Panov 1999).
The question of synanthropization of the bald patch in the territory of the Ciscaucasia has not been fully studied. In the Rostov region, these stoves inhabit various types of natural and anthropogenic outcrops (Belik 2000). In the Stavropol Territory, there are isolated cases of the breeding of the bald spot on the territory of settlements (Khokhlov 1991). In the Krasnodar Territory, the pleshanka wheatear has not previously been observed nesting in urbanized landscapes. In 2005, in 2005, males of this species were repeatedly observed during the nesting time in settlements on the Taman Peninsula, however, the nesting of the bald spot in human structures was reliably confirmed only during the observations described above.
Belik V.P. 2000. Birds of the Steppe Don region. Rostov-on-Don: 1-376. Volchanetsky I.B., Puzanov I.I., Petrov V.C. 1962. Materials on the avifauna of the Northwest Caucasus // Tr. Research Institute of Biol. and biol. Faculty of Kharkov. University 32: 7-72. Ochapovsky B.C. 1967. Materials on the bird fauna of the Krasnodar Territory. Dis. ... Cand. biol. sciences. Krasnodar: 1-418 (manuscript).
Panov E.N. 1999. Kamenki of the Palaearctic: Ecology, behavior, evolution. M .: 1-342. G.K. Plotnikov 2000. Vertebrate fauna of Krasnodar region. Krasnodar: 1-233. Tilba P.A. 2005. The current state of the steppe avifauna of the North-West Caucasus // Actual problems of ecology and nature protection of ecosystems of the southern regions of Russia and adjacent territories: Materials of the 18th mezhresp. scientific-practical conf. Krasnodar: 184-190.
Khokhlov A.N. 1991. Kamenki in the Stavropol Territory // Distribution, number and biology of birds in the North Caucasus: Materials of scientific-practical. conf. Stavropol: 81-88.
Russian Ornithological Journal 2015, Volume 24, Express issue 1182: 3125
White owl Nyctea scandiaca on Sakhalin
Second edition. First published in 1986 *
On the coast of the Sea of Okhotsk in January-March 1958-1960, over 38 days of total observation in the Terpeniya Bay, the snowy owl Nyctea scandiaca was encountered 6 times on hummock ice near openings at a distance of about 30-40 km from the city of Poronaysk and 15-20 km from the coast of Cape Terpeniya. At least 2-3 snowy owls annually pecked on the rock of the Seal Island by birds of prey (apparently, the peregrine falcon Falco peregrinus), which in the spring lingered on the island for several days in a row and hunted in its vicinity. According to survey data, in January-April 1955-1965, solitary snowy owls were constantly observed on the ice of Terpeniya Bay.
* Bychkov V.A. 1986. White owl: Brief communications // Rare, endangered and poorly studied birds of the USSR. M .: 39.
Related materials (by tag)
- Black-headed goldfinch, or common goldfinch (lat.Carduelis carduelis)
- Hoof, or saja, or bulduruk (buldeyuk, bulldruk) (lat.Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
- Bulduruk (buldeyuk, bulldruk), or hoof, saja (lat.Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
- Saja, or bulduruk (buldeyuk, bulldruk), or hoof (lat.Syrrhaptes paradoxus)
- Brown-winged plover, or American plover (lat.Pluvialis dominica)
20-02-2014 Views: 11319 Amur Antonenko Andrey
One of the largest rivers in Russia flows in the southeast of our country, along which the border of the two largest countries on the planet runs. Starting from the confluence of two tributaries Argun and Shilka, it bears.
"Left" among us: the difference between the brain of a right-hander and a left-hander
14-08-2017 Hits: 2973 Anthropology News Antonenko Andrey
"From now on, August 13 of each year will be celebrated as International Day of Left-handers, commemorating the struggle for the freedom and dignity of left-handers around the world," says the "Bill of Lefties", which was adopted in 1976. There are not many left-handers among us.
How blood stem cells switch from dormant to active state
20-07-2012 Hits: 8312 News of Cytology Antonenko Andrey
Blood stem cells exist in two states - passive maintenance of their own number and active replacement of dead blood cells. Scientists have found that switching between these states is carried out with the help of others.
Scientists have suggested that speech originated 20 million years ago
13-12-2019 Hits: 806 Anthropology News Antonenko Andrey
Scientists have found that primates are capable of producing contrasting vowel sounds - a key element of human speech. This means that our ancestors could start talking much earlier than expected. The research results are published in.
Ancient squirrels reveal the secret of Darwin's strange animals
25-03-2015 Hits: 5991 News of Paleontology Antonenko Andrey
For nearly two centuries, biologists have been unable to figure out the ancestors of the South American ungulates, a unique group of mammals found nowhere else in the world except South America. Clarify the question that confused you.
How the brain classifies speech sounds
We can recognize the sounds of speech regardless of who speaks them and how: loudly, quietly, stretching out words, or, conversely, hastily. We will hear "b" as "b", and "p" as "p" when ...
In the Kirov region found the skeletons of the ancestors of dinosaurs
The skeletons of two pareiasaurs - the ancestors of dinosaurs - were discovered this summer in the Kirov region, Leonid Kavardakov, head of the exposition and exhibition department of the Vyatka paleontological museum, told RIA Novosti. Excavations of fossil reptiles have been conducted since 1933 in the Kirov region, where ...
Birds abandoned a second oviduct early in their history
Paleontologists found the first fossilized traces of eggs from ancient fossil birds, finding that already 120 million years ago, birds were significantly different from their ancestors. Like modern birds, they increased the number of oviducts ...
Scientists have uncovered the secret of turning bats into predators and vampires
The first predatory bats and vampires appeared about 52 million years ago thanks to the "invention" of a special elongated skull shape, which allowed them to bite the victim's body more strongly, according to an article published in the journal Proceedings of the Royal Society B. Flying ...
A new species of giant turtles has been discovered
Scientists have identified a new species of giant tortoises that live in the Galapagos Islands. Their number is only 250 individuals, so the species needs special protection. Chelonoidis donfaustoi This is stated in an article published in the magazine ...
In Argentina found "saber-toothed squirrel"
In Argentina, the remains of a strange mammal that lived 95 million years ago were discovered. It could very well be the prototype of the saber-toothed squirrel from the Ice Age cartoons. About Mesozoic mammals that existed in the shadow of dinosaurs ...
Sharks drown in fresh water
Sharks, rays and other cartilaginous fish find it difficult to swim in fresh water: they are constantly pulled to the bottom. This is the conclusion reached by biologists from Stanford University, the University of St. Louis (USA) and the University of Murdoch ...
Found the first storm cycle in the Southern Hemisphere
Seasoned sailors know that the mid-latitudes of the Southern Hemisphere are home to some of the worst storms on the planet. According to scientists, "The Roaring Forties" and "Furious Fifties" are the result of patterns in the circulation of the atmosphere. Fifties latitudes ...
Ravens are no more stupid than a seven-month-old baby
Biologists from New Zealand were once again surprised at the abilities of the New Caledonian ravens. These birds, it turns out, are able to connect in their consciousness the action visible to them with its hidden source. In other words, for ...
- Superclass Tetrapoda Class Birds Aves
- Order Passeriformes - Passeriformes
- Suborder Singing Passerines - Oscines group Passerida
- Superfamily Flycatchers - Muscicapoidea
- Family Flycatchers - Muscicapidae
- Subfamily Mint - Saxicolinae
- Genus Kamenki - Oenanthe (currently referred to the subfamily Chekany - Saxicolinae in the family Flycatcher - Muscicapidae)
Kamenka-pleshanka - Oenanthe pleschanka Lepechin... It looks like an ordinary wheatear, but it differs well in piebald color: the top of the head, loin, upper tail and the entire bottom of the male are white, the rest of the plumage is black. The female has a brown back.
Pleshanka is a bird of dry stony steppes in the south of Eurasia. It makes a nest on the ground, in the depressions of rocky precipices, cracks in rocks, between stones. Sometimes it makes a nest under roofs and in cracks in walls. Clutch of 4-6 pale blue eggs, usually with reddish brown spots. It feeds on small insects, spiders and other invertebrates.
Males have a peculiar contrasting color. The head with the former top, looks like a cap. Small ripples in the form of dark spots sometimes appear on it. The wings of male birds are black both above and below. The back is also black, which makes it different from other birds of their family, for example, from the Spanish wheatear. The neck and chest are often black, but individuals with white breasts are also found, which is very rare. Their black head mask is connected with black wings, a thin strip on the sides, making it look like a real mask stretched over the eyes of the stove. The combination of a white beanie and a dark mask looks very nice.
The female differs in that she does not shine with beauty, she has a dark shade of the whole small body. All her plumage gives off a brown tint. This is how it differs from the birds of its family - the common stove.
The male can be distinguished from the female. In the autumn period, a faint reddish pattern appears on its plumage, it is formed from the edges of the feathers of an individual.
Young birds are distinguished by light streaks on their backs. The breast also has a variegated appearance. Females and young birds are distinguished by the tail pattern in autumn. They have a dark stripe on their tail, which distinguishes young birds and females. It is very similar to the Spanish stove, but there is one difference - it is a dark back. It is important to note the fact that hybrids are found in areas of cohabitation.
The birdsong sounds very beautiful. It consists of whistles and individual chirps. You can often hear the sounds of other birds singing elements. There are no rough and hoarse sounds. They love to sing in high places, or ascending into the sky. They know how to issue alarm signs warning of danger. Small but vociferous.
The place of residence of the Kamenka-pleshanka is the steppe massifs. Steppes, deserts - their habitat. Unfortunately, in most of our steppe territories, it is possible to meet it, but only in rare cases. The bird loves the area, with different types of humps and burrows, located on the ravines, which are in the steppe massifs. There were cases when she was met in the north in the taiga.
They prepare for the flight later than other birds. Autumn departure takes place from mid to late September. Winter is spent on the African continent.
Inhabits open areas with a pronounced relief. Most of all - in the hilly steppes, on rocky outbursts. He chooses a place of residence on the cliffs of ravines, on steep banks, on the ruins of buildings. They nest in shelters between stones, in cracks in rocks, in crevices of the banks. They like to arrange their nests in burrows, the depth of which is 30-35 centimeters. The construction of nests is made from grass, from fibers of tree bark, wool, horse hair.
But after the appearance of the chicks, he takes an active part in their feeding. The female and the male together take care of children, not yielding to each other in agility. Pleshanka whey has been observed to lay eggs only once per summer. Birds feed on all sorts of insects, and do not refuse vegetation. They love all kinds of berries, and if there is a garden or a field with strawberries somewhere, this is just right for them.
When autumn comes, they are going to take off again. The path is long, but they are accustomed to wintering in Africa. The next year they will fly again to breed. Bird life is interesting. Although they have a tiny body, they have a lot of strength to achieve goals. Kamenka-pleshanka is small, but there are so many beautiful tints in its singing. Everyone who hears will be heard.