The sandy deserts of the Southern Balkhash region are vast, which stretch in the southeast of Kazakhstan, the ninth largest country in the world. Because of the large areas underdeveloped by man, there are still preserved corners of virgin nature and unique objects of the animal world.
The southern Balkhash region is the territory between the southern coast of Lake Balkhash and the low, steppe mountains of Malaysary. In winter, the air temperature here sometimes reaches -43 ˚С, in summer the unbearable heat reaches +43 ˚С. There are few animals on our planet that can survive in these extreme conditions, when the temperature range is 86 ° C (!).
But the desert is not so lifeless. Here we see a chain of bird tracks. And suddenly, almost like a shadow, a bird flashed, quickly running along a low dune. This small bird, the size of a turtle-dove, Ileian saxaul jay (Podoces panderi ilensis) is a unique, rarest bird of the Kazakh fauna. At the subspecies level, it is the only endemic among the whole variety of birds living in Kazakhstan.
The saxaul jay (Podoces panderi) as an independent species was originally described in 1820 during an expedition to the Kyzylkum desert, in which naturalists D. Pander and E.A. Eversmann. The first description as a separate Ileian subspecies was made by M.A. Menzbir and V.N. Shnitnikov (1915). In 1916 N.A. Zarudny gives a description of the Trans-Caspian subspecies. Thus, the saxaul jay was graded into three subspecies: Ileian, Transcaspian and typical. Subspecies such as the Transcaspian (habitat in the Turkmen Karakum) and nominative (from the Kyzyl Kum desert) live in isolation in much more favorable weather and climatic conditions, not with such a sharply continental climate as in the deserts of the Southern Balkhash region, which the Ileian saxaul jay has chosen.
Its main habitats are isolated - in the area of dry beds of Shet-Bakanas, where the Ili River left from many centuries ago and where it is almost impossible to find water in natural springs now. Perhaps in early spring, when melt water is briefly stored in small puddles on takyrs, or after good rain, which rarely happens in the desert.
The bird differs from related subspecies from other areas. She has a larger body, slightly longer wings, the general color of the plumage is darker.
Another peculiarity of this jay is that, having rather long and strong wings, it does not like to fly. And, as a rule, these are sharp take-offs (2-3 m) and more gentle take-offs (10-50 m) from the tops of saxauls and other shrubs with a height of 1-2, rarely 2.5-3 meters. The Ileian jay moves mainly by running, jumping or walking. She spends almost 80% of her active life on the surface of the earth and on the branches of trees and shrubs. Local residents - nomadic Kazakhs, having long noticed the peculiarities of the bird's way of life, aptly called it "zhorga-torgai", which means a pacer bird. She is undemanding to water and practically does not drink it. Scanty, but necessary for the body, the so-called metabolic water, she finds in the food - insects, their larvae and pupae, and even the seeds of the same saxaul, which feed on part of autumn and spring and mainly in winter.
Over a nine-year research period (2002–2010) in the southern Balkhash region, it was possible to study many aspects of the annual life cycle of the Ileian saxaul jay. This bird leads an exclusively sedentary lifestyle, does not make seasonal flights, like many other species of birds. Lives mainly on scattered dunes, sparsely overgrown with saxaul. A constant pair of adult birds in summer and winter lives in the same areas of the sandy deserts of the southern Balkhash region. Already in March, Ileian saxaul jays begin to build nests on saxaul trees. Both the male and the female take an active part in the construction. During nine field seasons, we found 17 inhabited nests. Whether this is a lot or a little, one can judge if only because ornithologists and numerous bird lovers from abroad over the past 10-15 years have not been able to see not only the bird itself, but even its tracks. All nest buildings of the pacer have a well-defined bowl shape and a kind of roof made of twigs.
The unusual bluish color of the eggshell is a rare occurrence for the Ileian saxaul jay.
When fledging chicks are feeding in the nest, their voices are quite well heard at each arrival of their parents with food. Therefore, during this period, it is easier for predators to find their nests, especially for foxes. At present, this predatory mammal, being at the peak of its numbers, is the main enemy of the Ileian saxaul jay. So of the three inhabited nests found in 2005, one with five fledging chicks was ravaged by a fox. The decline in numbers occurs due to the ruin of nests and the eating of chicks by other predatory animals: a wolf, a steppe cat and feathered predators.
It was possible for the first time to establish that, despite adherence to a terrestrial lifestyle, young birds spend their nights climbing into the crowns of saxauls, hiding from predators. Oddly enough, chicks from one nest after departure show extraordinary aggression towards each other and, in a fight with each other, mercilessly rip out from the enemy the not yet strong flight, tail and cover feathers.
Today, here, in the deserts of the Southern Balkhash region, and therefore on our planet in general, there are no more than a few dozen individuals of the Ileian saxaul jay. And this is extremely small for her normal survival. Depression in the number of a unique subspecies can lead to its disappearance. Taking this into account, since 2009, the saxaul jay has been included in the Red List of the World Conservation Union.
TAMGALY TAS. The territory of the Southern Balkhash region is bounded in the west by the Ile river, in the east - by the Lepsy river. After the Kapshagai reservoir, the Ile river enters the rocky gorge of the Kapshagai mountain range. Here, on the right bank of the river, after its exit from the canyon, the famous Tamgaly Tas tract is located (translated from Kazakh - "Sign Stones"). This "historical museum" in the open air contains about a thousand different rock paintings related to the late Middle Ages: petroglyphs, images of deities, Buddhist and ancient Turkic inscriptions. All images of Buddhas are carved on large stones - fragments of rocks, obviously, at one time representing a single rocky conglomerate. There is also a stone with ancient Türkic runic inscriptions, apparently left by the Kipchaks (VIII-X centuries). Currently, the Tamgaly Tas tract has become a place of real pilgrimage for tourists. Climbing competitions and rafting regattas are held here. Upstream from the Tamgaly Tas tract there is a modern artifact in the form of a fortress town, created for the filming of the first Kazakhstani blockbuster.
Human activities, in particular the harvesting of saxaul, which have reached unprecedented proportions in recent years, also contribute to the deterioration of the living conditions of the saxaul pacer. If earlier saxaul was used by the local population only as fuel, now it is mined for sale in other cities and towns. For the sake of easy profit, huge areas of saxaul lands are being reduced to naught, which leads to a general deterioration of the vegetation and landscape situation, to even greater desertification (land degradation), including the local habitats of this unique bird in the southern Balkhash region.
In the event of the disappearance of the Ileian saxaul jay in the Southern Balkhash region, the irreversible impoverishment of the wild fauna of all Kazakhstan will begin. (This happened with the Turanian tiger, which completely disappeared not only in the delta of the Ile River, but also on the territory of Kazakhstan as a whole, as well as in its entire world range in the middle of the last century). So far, the Ileian saxaul jay has found its ecological niche, retiring in the corners of the sandy deserts of the Southern Balkhash region, little visited by humans. For now ... But if this bird disappears here, then the irreversible process of loss of another remarkable representative of biological diversity in the natural appearance of the Earth will begin.
Slightly larger than a thrush, the upper body is ash-gray, the light belly has a pinkish tint, the wings are white with black, the tail is black with a metallic shade. There is a characteristic black spot on the chest; a black frenulum is also noticeable in front of the eye. Runs well, flies little. Weight 80-100 g, length 25, span 46-46 cm.
Breeds in Kyzyl Kum, Southern Balkhash and, possibly, Ustyurt. For more detailed distribution in Kazakhstan, please see the Subspecies section.
A rare resident bird. Inhabits the dunes of sandy deserts with scattered saxaul trees and shrubs. Breeds in separate pairs at a distance of 0.8-4 km from each other. Spherical nests are built in saxaul and in shrubs of the genus Calligonum at a height of 0.15-2.5 m from the ground, the nest is built of twigs and dry grass mixed with shrub bark and bast, cobwebs, plant fluff, the nest tray is lined with a lot of hair and feathers. Both partners build the nest for two weeks, from late February to late March. Clutches of 3-6 eggs are laid in mid-March - end of May. The female incubates the clutch for 16-19 days, the male feeds her at this time. Both parents feed juveniles, which fledge at the age of 18-20 days. Fledglings were observed in early June and the first half of July, but the first fledglings appear probably much earlier. Re-nesting after loss of first clutch is common. Most of the year observed alone or in pairs, sometimes in small groups.
Sources of information
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. E. I. Gavrilov. "Fauna and distribution of birds in Kazakhstan". Almaty, 1999. Ryabitsev V. K., Kovshar A. F., Kovshar V. A., Berezovikov N. N. "Field guide to birds of Kazakhstan", Almaty, 2014.
Ⓘ Saxaul jays
Saxaul jays are a genus of birds of the Corvidae family.
The genus includes 4 types:
- Podoces panderi - saxaul jay
- Podoces pleskei - Persian saxaul jay
- Podoces hendersoni - Mongolian saxaul jay
- Podoces biddulphi - white-tailed saxaul jay
The genus got its Russian name from the saxaul plant, in the thickets of which these birds live.
- Western American jays Gymnorhinus Crested Malay jays Platylophus Saxaul jays Podoces
- plants. The forage is collected mainly on the ground. Voice of the Mongolian saxaul jay on the site xeno - canto.org Boehme R.L., Flint V.E.
- Saxaul jay lat. Podoces panderi is a bird of the corvidae family. Body length about 30 cm, weight 80 - 150 to 170 g. The top of the body is ash-gray, the belly has
- leucopterus Saxaul jays Podoces White-tailed saxaul jay Podoces biddulphi Mongolian saxaul jay Podoces hendersoni Saxaul jay Podoces
- common: bolduruk, saxaul jay, desert finch, raven and horned lark, less common owl and saxaul sparrow. In the historical
- Syrrhaptes paradoxus Brown pigeon Columba eversmanni Eagle owl Bubo bubo Saxaul jay Ili subspecies Podoces panderi ilensis Bluebird Myophonus
- seas, namely crested lark, desert warbler, bustard - beauty, saxaul jay, steppe eagle, owls, etc. The island is uninhabited. On the Uzbek TV channel
- From birds - crested lark, desert warbler, bustard - beauty, saxaul jay, steppe eagle, owls and others. There are snakes efa, gyurza, sandy boa
- the lake is inhabited by many rare animals and birds: pelican, Mongolian saxaul jay Mongolian pheasant, red-nosed duck, cormorant, wild duck, goose, forest
- hawks. This region is considered one of the best reserves of the Persian saxaul jay.This species is the only endemic to Iran that lives
- tristis - common myna Garrulus glandarius - jay Pica pica - magpie Podoces panderi - saxaul jay Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax - black bough Pyrrhocorax
- Garrulus glandarius - jay Pica pica - magpie Podoces hendersoni - Mongolian desert jay Podoces panderi - saxaul jay Nucifraga caryocatactes
- rare species - sturgeon, thorn, argali, maral, high-stemmed juniper, saxaul jay, etc. A.L.Brodsky is the author of the first book on nature protection in Turkmenistan
Users also searched for:
jays, saxaul jays, saxaul jays, saxaul jays, articles on ornithology. saxaul jays,
Express issue 2013 Russian Ornithological Journal.
Biology eg saxaul jays build open nests, b Tibetan false jays, c white-tailed saxaul jays. Corvids with video 2. About open nesting of the saxaul sparrow Passer ammodendri scientific About the distribution of the saxaul jay in the Balkhash region at the beginning. Corvidae Ravens Corvidae LifeCatalog. Second edition. First publication: A.F. Kovshar 2015. Saxaul jay Podoces panderi J.G. Fischer, 1821 desert endemic.
Zhorga trade bird pacer B. Gubin.
Genus: Podoces J.G. Fischer, 1821 Saxaul jays. Species: Podoces panderi Saxaul jay. Genus: Pseudopodoces Zarudny et Loudon, 1902. Grown up chicks of Tibetan false lays help their parents. The voice of the saxaul jay is peculiar and the bell can be heard far away. If the jay is not disturbed, then it screams for a long time, especially in the morning. Genus Saxaul jays - Podoces Fischer von Waldheim, 1821. Saxaul jays are a genus of birds of the Corvidae family. The genus includes 4 species: Podoces biddulphi white-tailed saxaul jay Podoces hendersoni Mongolian saxaul jay Podoces panderi saxaul jay Podoces pleskei Persian saxaul. 40 cards in the collection Jay photography of the user Galina. LIST OF SPECIES AND SUBSPECIES OF THE GENUS Saxaul Jays Podoces Fischer von Waldheim, 1821 According to IOC World Bird Names checklist, version 7.3.
A.F. Ladder Songbirds Saxaul jay.
Arakelyants V.S. 1974. On the biology of the Ili saxaul jay Bul. MOIP. Dept. biol. 79, 4: 27 33. Bardin A.V. 2006. Behavior of the saxaul jay. Saksauls ELECTRONIC CATALOG OF THE SHGPI LIBRARY. Big bustards of beauty do not drink as well as saxaul jays. The tender tips of saxaul branches near the hidden she-wolf attracted two.
Saxaul jay Podoces panderi Birds.
Saxaul jay Podoces panderi. a bird of the genus of desert jays of the corvid family. Body length about 25 cm. The upper body is ashy gray, the abdomen c. Mongolian saxaul jay. Saxaul jay Podoces panderi. Appearance. A bird with relatively long legs and beak. Feathering of the upper head and back. Mysterious feathers read online, Maxim Zverev Knigoguide. The saxaul jay belongs to the birds of the Vranov family. She mainly lives in Asia. Unlike her not Next Login Settings Privacy Terms. Corvids. Family Ravens Corvidae. Saxaul jays Podoces. Class: Birds Aves Order: Passeriformes Passeriformes Family: Corvids Corvidae. To this family.
65 General biology Ili saxaul jay Podoces.
Demoiselle crane, Mongolian saxaul jay. Analysis of the structural organization of the avifauna of individual botanical and geographical regions. Saxaul jay Podoces panderi Vranovye family. From the word saxaul jay, you can make up 213 nouns: alkana, alliance, lectern, kalkan, tracing paper, hookah, canaus. Words from the word SAXAUL JAY, anagrams, what. Jay Garrulus is a Palaearctic genus from this. crows, different from other crows blunt, almost straight, short. The steppes and deserts of Eurasia: the reproduction of the voice of the saxaul. Genus Saxaul jays Genus Saxaul jays photo Podoces. Genus Pseudopodoces Genus Pseudopodoces photo Pseudopodoces. Genus Black magpies Genus. Saxaul jay Floranimal. For example, the blue jays Cyanocitta cristata are known to attack the White-tailed saxaul jay Podoces biddulphi Mongolian.
Saxaul jay, saxaul jay Podoces panderi, range.
The female saxaul jay, whose dull coloration disguises the birds against the background of the sand. an. The crested Malay jay lives in Thailand. The word JAY What is JAY? Word meanings, examples. Persian saxaul jay persinis saksaūlinis kekstas statusas T sritis zoologija vardynas atitikmenys: lot. Podoces pleskei angl. Pleske s ground jay.
There are earthen rakshas, earthen cuckoos, and there are earthen saxaul jays. The long legs of the jays speak of them.Saxaul jay: Hey, you read wrong! Book of animals. Saxaul jay Podoces panderi It differs from the Mongolian saxaul jay in a gray top of the head and a black spot on the crop.
The Mysterious World of Asia Blog Archive Saxaul Jays and.
Examples of sentences, how to spell saxaul. Among the birds there are species that are characteristic only of sandy deserts, for example, the saxaul jay. Saxaul jays are What are Saxaul jays ?. The saxaul jay belongs to the birds of the Vranov family. She mainly lives in Asia. Unlike her there is no Next Login. In the footsteps of the saxaul pacer Okhotniki.ru. 171 182 State of the population of the Ili saxaul jay. Podoces panderi ilensis for 2002. A. Zh. ZH A T K A N B A E V. 182 183 Late autumn. Hoopoe. Roller. Saxaul jay. Mongolian. The saxaul jay is endemic to Central Asia and Kazakhstan and forms two subspecies. Most of the area located in the Kyzyl Kum and Karakum Desert.
Repetek Reserve: Lichenological Studies.
Until the end of the auction. Fauna They must live Ili saxaul jay. 2 people added the lot to Favorites. Starting price: 30.00 r. Saksaulochka Songbirds. Saxaul jays. NIVA, 1887, No. 43, p. 1072 1074. 1 Podoces Biddulphi. 2 Podoces Hendersoni. Orig. Fig. property of Niva A. Zemtsov, grav. Persian saxaul jay translation from Lithuanian into all languages. The genus Saxaul jays Podoces includes the following species: White-tailed saxaul jay Podoces biddulphi Mongolian saxaul jay Podoces. §39. Zones of semi-desert desert steppe and desert Textbook. The saxaul jay belongs to the birds of the Vranov family. She mainly lives in Asia. Unlike her not. Read online Mysterious feathers House of books. Birds the size of a dove or jackdaw. Table XXXI. Hoopoe. Roller. Saxaul jay. Mongolian saxaul jay.
Saxaul jay Red Book of Russia.
05/08/2019 Pin author: Viktoria Stro. Find and pin your Pins on Pinterest !. Saxaul jays. User entries Bird Recorder Bird Voices Systematics Signup Login. Keys to birds p. №59 Saxaul jay.
Saxaul jay Birds of Russia.
It is in such a natural environment that the saxaul jay, a typical inhabitant of the deserts, lives. Jays usually nest in sparse saxaul forests. Predation. And the rodent of the gerbil - the saxaul jay - is predation. to elk - squirrel - neutralism. l spruce - Siberian silkworm caterpillar - trophism. m wolf.
Feedback from K.V. Avilov
There are thickets of black saxaul. larks, saxaul jays, desert warblers. saxaul sparrows, buzzard long-legged buzzard and burial eagle. Alpine jackdaw, chough, nutcracker Informative. Complete, informative short. Search query: K saxaul jays Total number of found documents 1. 1. 26.89 5 P 91.
Pino is an online logic game based on tactics and strategy. This is a remix of chess, checkers and corners. The game develops imagination, concentration of attention, teaches you to solve assigned tasks, plan your actions and think logically. It doesn't matter how many chips you have, the main thing is how they are placed!