African beards (Latin Lybiidae) - a family of birds of the order of woodpeckers.
They are stocky birds with a large head and strong beak. The plumage is brightly colored, with red, blue and yellow spots against the background of the main bright green, brown or black color.
Inhabited by African beards in the wooded tropics.
They feed on fruits and insects.
They usually nest in tree hollows, but sometimes in the ground and lay 2 to 4 white eggs.
- Gymnobucco barbules-hymnobucco (4 species)
- Bald Gymnobucco Gymnobucco calvus
- Bristly Gymnobucco Gymnobucco peli
- Gymnobucco sladeni
- Gymnobucco bonapartei
- Stactolaema (4 species)
- Stactolaema leucotis
- Stactolaema anchietae
- Stactolaema whytii
- Stactolaema olivacea
- Pogoniulus coppersmiths (9 species)
- Scaly coppersmith Pogoniulus scolopaceus
- Yellow-backed coppersmith Pogoniulus coryphaeus
- Mountain Copper Pogoniulus leucomystax
- Green Copper Pogoniulus simplex
- Red-faced coppersmith Pogoniulus atroflavus
- Yellow-throated coppersmith Pogoniulus subsulphureus
- Gold-tailed coppersmith Pogoniulus bilineatus
- White-breasted coppersmith Pogoniulus makawai
- Yellow-fronted coppersmith Pogoniulus chrysoconus
- Red-fronted coppersmith Pogoniulus pusillus
- Buccanodon barbards (1 species)
- Spotted Buccanodon Buccanodon duchaillui
- Tricholaema (6 species)
- Tricholaema hirsuta
- Tricholaema diademata
- Tricholaema frontata
- Common barbart, Tricholaema leucomelas
- Tricholaema lacrymosa
- Tricholaema melanocephala
- Libya Lybius (12 species)
- Striped libia Lybius undatus
- Blood-breasted libia Lybius vieilloti
- White-headed Libya Lybius leucocephalus
- Lybius chaplini
- Red Faced Libya Lybius rubrifacies
- Black-billed libia Lybius guifsobalito
- Collared libia, Lybius torquatus
- Brown-breasted Libya Lybius melanopterus
- Pink-bellied Libya Lybius minor
- Two-pronged libia Lybius bidentatus
- Senegalese Libya Lybius dubius
- Ebony libia lybius rolleti
Subfamily African land woodpeckers - Trachyphoninae
Table of Contents:
Crested Barbet. Steve Slater
The crunchy barbet is nicknamed "fruit salad" for its occasional, mixed plumage coloration and for its partially fertile diet - although these birds will eat much more than fruit. A distinctive and common barbet, these are great birds to see any barrier visit their range in southern Africa.
Common name : crested barbet, Leviant's barbet
Scientific name : Trachyphonus vaillantii
Scientific family : Lybiidae
- Bill : Large and thick, pale greenish yellow with gray-black tip
- The size : 9-10 inches long with 13-15 inches wingspan, long tail, large head, rounded wings, shaggy crest
- Colors : red, yellow, black, white, gray, brown
- Marking : Genders are similar. The head is speckled with red and yellow color and a blurred gray-black dot on the auricles, and the catches are black or dark gray. The throat is yellow. The mantle, wings and thick chest stripe are black and marked with white crescents or dots. The lower back is yellow with red upper coverings, resulting in a black tail marked with white stripes and a white tail tip. The underparts are yellow with red stripes on the chest. Shaggy comb is black. The eyes are dark and the legs and feet are gray.
Juveniles are similar to adults, but more brownish in overall coloration. Younger birds also have much fewer whites in the chest, and the crest is shorter.
Food : fruits, insects, eggs, snails, young birds (See: All-consuming)
Habitat and migration:
These barbits prefer open forest areas or scrub savannahs with scattered vegetation, and are also found along riverbeds and in similar coastal corridors. They are also common in suburban areas.
Year-round, gross year-round extends across much of southern Africa, from Angola and Zambia south to eastern Botswana, western Mozambique and northern South Africa.
These birds do not usually migrate, although during periods of extreme drought they can become more nomadic as they seek better sources of water.
They are very vocal birds that have a shrill, fast, drumming song that can last several minutes at a time. The tempo of the notes is consistent throughout, and the pitch changes slightly during the song. Alternation and harsh variations are also part of their repertoire.
Crested barbits can be very territorial and aggressive, especially during the breeding season. They will chase other birds from their nesting sites and will even chase and attack mammals and reptiles. These birds are usually solitary or in pairs, and they prefer to feed on land or low vegetation. They have a brisk walk on land, but are awkward in flight and usually fly short distances. As they vomit seeds, they help spread vegetation and restore habitat in many areas.
They are monogamous birds. The mating pair will work together to dig a nest cavity in the rotten tree, usually positioning the entrance to the underside of the branch. The entrance leads to a short tunnel that opens into a nesting cavity where 1-5 eggs will be laid.
In some cases, crested barbits nest in termite mounds or may usurp the nests of other birds nesting in the cavity.
The parent female incubates the eggs for 13-17 days, and after the altiric hatch, both parents feed them for 27-30 days. During the nesting period, the parents will also work to enlarge the inlet and they regularly remove fecal material to help the nest be less obvious to predators. These birds can breed all year round if conditions are right and 1-5 broods can be raised each year.
Crested barbits occasionally contain eggs of the brood parasite from various jellyfish species.
Attracting crested meals:
These birds readily visit bird-friendly backyards within their range. Keeping dead trees or planting large birdhouses or nest boxes can attract crested barbits, and planting suitable foods such as guavas, figs, or berry bushes can also encourage a visit.
In many suburban areas, these birds are warmly welcomed because they eat a lot of snails and provide excellent garden pest control.
While these birds can be welcomed in the backyard of gardens, they are not always so welcome on plantations where their craving for fruit can seriously damage crops. Because of this, crested barbits are sometimes persecuted, and these birds are also threatened by poaching for the pet trade. Despite these threats and the gradually decreasing general population, the crested barbet is not yet considered a threat or threat.