The Stork-billed Kingfisher, Pelargopsis capensis, is a tree kingfisher which is broadly however sparsely distributed in tropical southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka to Indonesia. Its previous name was Halcyon capensis. This kingfisher is basically resident all through its vary.
Stork-billed Kingfisher is a species of a wide range of well-wooded habitats close to lakes, rivers or coasts.
The stork-billed kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis), is a tree kingfisher which is broadly however sparsely distributed within the tropical Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia, from India to Indonesia. This kingfisher is resident all through its vary.
It's a very massive kingfisher, measuring 35 cm (14 in) in size. The grownup has an inexperienced again, blue wings and tail, and an olive-brown head.
Its underparts and neck are buffs. The very massive invoice and legs are vivid red. The flight of the stork-billed kingfisher is labored and flapping, however direct. Sexes are comparable.
There are 13 races or subspecies, differing largely in plumage element, however P. c. gigantea of the Sulu Archipelago within the Philippines has a white head, neck, and underparts.
The decision of this noisy kingfisher is a low and far peer-por-por repeated about every 5 seconds, as properly cackling ke-ke-ke-ke-ke-ke.
The stork-billed kingfisher lives in a wide range of well-wooded habitats close to lakes, rivers, or coasts.
It perches quietly while looking for meals, and is commonly inconspicuous regardless of its dimension.
It's territorial and can thrust back eagles and different massive predators. This species hunts fish, frogs, crabs, rodents, and younger birds.
Adults dig their nests in river banks, decaying bushes, or tree termite nests. A clutch of two to 5 spherical white eggs is typical.
The common life span of the kingfisher is 2 years.
The Stork-billed Kingfisher is a big hen, usually measuring 25 to 38 cm in size and weighing between 140 and 200 grams.
Grownup birds have a blue-green again, blue wings and tail, and a gray to brown head. The neck and underparts are orange-yellow colored.
It has a really massive invoice, 18 to 20 cm in size, which together with the small legs, is coral purple.
It has a direct, labored flight and its flight look is dominated by its plain blue wings and purple bill.
There isn't an apparent sexual dimorphism in grownup birds, though females are usually bigger.
Juvenile birds are comparable in look to the grownup however have slim dusky fringes on the collar, decrease throat, and breast, giving it a scaly look.
In addition, they have buff-green fringes on the higher tail coverts. Juveniles even have a duller invoice and fewer distinguished purple eye-ring compared to the grownup.
It is a very massive kingfisher, 35 cm in size.
The grownup has a green again, blue wings and tail, and gray head. Its underparts and neck are buffs. The very massive invoice and legs are vivid purples.
The flight of the Stork-billed Kingfisher is labored and flapping, however direct. Women and men look alike.
There are 15 races, largely differing in plumage element, however P. c. gigantea of the Sulu Islands has a white head, neck, and underparts.
Calls / Vocalizations
The decision of this noisy kingfisher is a low and much-reaching peer-por-por repeated every 5 seconds or in order properly cackling ke-ke-ke-ke-ke-ke.
The Stork-billed Kingfisher is discovered all through the South Asia subcontinent and Southeast Asia from India to Indonesia.
It's resident all through its range broadly however sparsely distributed. It's fairly sedentary, with some restricted native motion.
Diet / Feeding
It perches quietly while looking for meals, and is commonly inconspicuous regardless of its dimension. It's territorial and can thrust back eagles and different massive predators.
This species hunts frogs, crabs, rodents, and younger birds; however, they're predominantly fish-eaters.
Like different kingfishers, it is ready to hover above the water whereas trying to find fish.
Their heavy bodyweight offers them sufficient energy to swoop down quickly on a fish that is near the water floor.
* An average family of 6 kingfishers eats as much as 100 fish a day!
Nesting / Breeding
Stork-billed Kingfisher digs its nest in a river financial institution, decaying tree, or a tree termite nest.